Northgate Group Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

In this Privacy Policy “we, us or our” means the Northgate entity that processes your personal information (as defined below) and interacts with you (for example, the entity from whom you hire or purchase a vehicle).  The relevant Northgate entities are:

  • Northgate Plc, a company incorporated in England and Wales having a registered office at Northgate Centre, Lingfield Way, Darlington, DL1 4PZ (company number 00053171);

  • Northgate Vehicle Hire Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales having a registered office of Northgate Centre, Lingfield Way, Darlington, DL1 4PZ (company number 01434157); and

  • Northgate Vehicle Sales Limited, Northgate Centre, Lingfield Way, Darlington, DL1 4PZ (company number 02337128).

In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” means the individual whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process, whether this information is collected on the Site (as defined below), in person, by telephone or otherwise and will apply if it is an individual’s own personal data or provided by a third party.

In this Privacy Policy, references to the "Site" means the website at the following www.northgatevehiclehire.co.uk.

We take our obligations under privacy and data protection law very seriously.  This policy sets out how we will use the personal information that we obtain, generate and process.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and therefore you should review it regularly.  This policy was last updated in September 2016.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)  we are the data controller in respect of the personal information that we collect and process in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you are providing personal information to us  relating to a third party, you confirm that you have the consent of the third party to share such personal information with us and that you have made the information in this Privacy Policy available to the third party.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED

The personal information we collect and hold about you includes:

  • name, address and other contact details;
  • the information included in any documents you send to us (such as identification documents), or any online services to which you subscribe;
  • information you complete in relation to customer satisfaction surveys;
  • your occupation or the nature of your business (if applicable);
  • details about the vehicle to be hired or purchased;
  • information obtained by credit reference agencies;
  • details about your marketing preferences;
  • payment/ financial information; and
  • any other personal information about you we collect, use or process in the course of our business.

In this Privacy Policy we refer to the information set out above as "personal information".

We may use any personal information provided by you in connection with the relevant vehicle hire or sale agreement via the Site or otherwise as a result of our dealings with you including for the purposes of:

  • fulfilling our contractual obligations to you and providing you with the services you require;

  • to customise the Site according to your interests;

  • to process any request for advice or information;

  • managing our business;

  • assessing and evaluating the quality of the vehicle hire or other services we have supplied (including the use of mystery shoppers and satisfaction surveys), complying with legal and regulatory obligations and best practice standards (including carrying out credit reference checks and taking steps to comply with our obligations under anti money laundering regulations); and

  • fulfilling the requirements of our insurance policies (including the requirements of our insurance providers).

We will take a copy of your driving licence if you are the person hiring a vehicle from us (either in your own right or on behalf of an organisation) when the vehicle hire commences.  We will also need a copy of the driving licence of all other named drivers.  We retain a copy of the driving licence for the purposes set out above.

We and other companies within our group may also use your personal information to contact you by e-mail, telephone, post, SMS and other electronic means (including social media), with information about services (including improvements we have made to our services), industry news,  industry relevant legislation changes, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you.  We may use your personal information in order to establish the services, promotions and offers that are likely to be of interest to you.  We will do this marketing in accordance with any preferences you have indicated to us.

Please see the Personal Information section for information as to how to change your marketing preferences.

WHERE WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE PROCESSED?

We may process your personal information both within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  If we transfer such personal information outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information will be adequately protected as required by the DPA.

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may share your personal information with:-

  • our group companies (all of whom use your personal information in accordance with this policy and their statutory obligations);

  • law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies and other third parties  (including but not limited to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency);

  • other third parties who process information on our behalf (which includes third parties we use to assist us with our marketing activities);

  • our insurers;

  • professional advisors and debt collection agencies to assist with the recovery of amounts owed to us by you or the organisation you represent under any agreement between you and us;

  • credit reference agencies (for further information see the Credit Reference Check Policy; and

  • to any third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including but not limited to in connection with a court order).

VEHICLE TRACKING INFORMATION

We may install devices in your vehicles which track the whereabouts of the vehicle and provide other information about the vehicle (including for example the way it is driven).  These devices are either supplied directly by us (“Northgate Telematics Devices”) or by a third party where requested by an account customer (“Third Party Tracking Devices”).  If you are unclear as to the basis on which tracking devices are supplied please contact us using the details below or contact the relevant account customer.

We may disclose tracking information collected by these devices to our group companies, the relevant hire or fleet management customer and to law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies and other third parties.

Northgate Telematics Devices

Where we provide the telematics devices, we use the devices to track the location and mileage of the vehicles and to analyse the way the vehicle is driven. We use this data to help us improve our business and where applicable to help us manage our customers' vehicle fleets. For example, we use:

  • location information to enable us to identify availability of vehicles across our depots;

  • mileage information to ascertain when routine maintenance is required on vehicles;

  • information about the way a vehicle is driven in order to manage our fleet, improve efficiency and improve the service we provide to customers;

  • information about the way the vehicle is driven if an incident occurs in relation to that vehicle (for example if an accident occurs) to assist with our internal investigations and to assist our insurers in relation to the incident (if applicable).

Our fleet management customers and hire customers may have direct access to any telematics information from devices in vehicles leased to those customers and use it for their own purposes which may include identifying training requirements for drivers and improving the efficiency of their fleet of vehicles.   Please ask the relevant customer directly for further information about the purposes for which they use the information.

Third Party Tracking Devices supplied on behalf of account customers

Third Party Tracking Devices are installed on request from the relevant account customer.  Our use of the information collected by the Third Party Tracking Devices is on behalf of the relevant account customer who will dictate what information is collected.  This may include, for example, mileage and location information and other information about the vehicle (including the way it is driven).  The provider of the Third Party Tracking Devices will disclose tracking information collected by these devices directly to the relevant account customer.  We do not use this tracking information for our own purposes and the data controller in relation to this information is the relevant account customer.  To the extent that we access and use any of this information we do so on behalf of the account customer as a data processor.  The relevant account customer is responsible for making you aware that a device is included in any vehicle that you drive which is hired from us and the purposes for which the account customer will use the information from the Third Party Tracking Devices.  For further detail about how this information will be used please contact the relevant account customer directly.

RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you should write to us at Northgate Plc, Norflex House, 20 Allington Way, Darlington DL1 4DY.

Under the DPA, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you.  If you want to exercise that right you should write to Northgate Plc, Norflex House, 20 Allington Way, Darlington DL1 4DY.

If at any time you would like to change the way we market to you, you should contact Head of Marketing.    You can also choose to stop receiving marketing e-mails or SMS messages from us by clicking on the opt out link in the SMS or e-mail and following the relevant instructions.

CREDIT REFERENCE AGENCIES

If you are applying to open a vehicle hire account with us we may need to carry out certain credit reference checks on you personally or on the organisation you represent.  We may use credit reference agencies to help make credit decisions about the applicant. We may also use the agencies for identity verification, debtor tracing and anti-money laundering purposes.  We may search the files of credit reference agencies (who will record the search) for references to either you, the organisation you represent or other individuals within that organisation.  We may disclose information about how you or the organisation you represent conducts its account to such agencies and personal information provided to us by you or your organisation may be linked to records relating to other individuals living at the same address who are financially linked.  Other organisations may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the individuals with whom you are financially associated, as well as for identity verification, fraud prevention, debtor tracing and anti-money laundering purposes.

If you are providing information about third parties, you must be sure that you have the agreement of those third parties.

How to find out more

For further information as to how we use credit reference agencies please click here.

To find out more about credit reference agencies please contact the 2 credit reference agencies currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all.  They will charge a small statutory fee. These organisations are::

CreditSafe, Customer Help Desk, Bryn House, Caerphilly Business Park, Van Road, Caerphilly. CF83 3GR. or call 02920886500

Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000 Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0844 4818000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk

QUERIES

If you have any queries about the way we handle personal information please contact Group Secretary, Norflex House, 20 Allington Way, Darlington, DL1 4DY or by telephone to 01325 467 558.

CREDIT REFERENCE CHECK POLICY

This policy applies if you are hiring a vehicle under an established account or an account is being set up in order to permit you to hire vehicles and in each case if you are not paying in advance for the vehicle hire.  In this section “Customer” means the business hiring a vehicle from us.

How we will use your information?

We will search credit reference agencies for information on Customers which may include carrying out a search on you personally.  In so doing we will provide current and previous names, addresses and dates of birth, of all parties, so if you are providing information about third parties, you must be sure that you have the agreement of those third parties. If false or inaccurate information is given and we identify fraud, details may be passed to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.

We will use the information provided to us by credit reference agencies to help make decisions about whether to open an account, to verify identity, for the prevention and detection of fraud and/or money laundering, and to manage accounts (including for debt recovery and cash collection purposes).  We may use scoring methods to do this.

When credit reference agencies receive a search from us they will place a search “footprint” on the credit file of the Customer or you (if your individual status is searched) whether or not we decide to open an account. This “footprint” may be seen by other organisations when the Customer or you (if your individual status is searched) apply for credit in the future and may affect the Customer’s or your ability to obtain credit elsewhere in the near future.

Credit reference agencies will supply us with public information such as County Court Judgements (CCJs) and bankruptcies, electoral register information and fraud prevention information on applicants’ (and their known financial associates), current and previous names, addresses and dates of birth.

If the Customer or you is making a joint application now or has ever:-

  • applied for credit with someone else;

  • held joint account(s);

  • been financially linked to someone else,

we will check relevant financial associates' personal accounts as well.

Links between financial associates will remain on your file and the file of your financial associates until such time as you or the relevant financial associate files for a disassociation with the credit reference agencies.

How data will be used by credit reference agencies?

The information which we and other organisations provide to the credit reference agencies about the Customer or you, or any person financially linked to the Customer or you,  may be supplied by credit reference agencies to other organisations and used by them to:-

  • prevent crime, fraud and money laundering, for example by checking details provided on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;

  • check the operation of credit and credit-related accounts;

  • verify the identity of the Customer or you, or any person financially linked to the Customer or you when applying for other facilities;

  • make decisions on credit and credit related services about the Customer or you, or any person financially linked to the Customer or you;

  • manage the account or credit facility of the Customer or you, or any person financially linked to the Customer or you;

  • trace whereabouts and recover debts that the Customer or you owe; and

  • undertake statistical analysis and system testing.

Credit reference agencies can also be fraud prevention agencies.

How to find out more

To find out more about credit reference agencies please contact the 2 credit reference agencies currently operating in the UK; the information they hold may not be the same so it is worth contacting them all.  They will charge a small statutory fee. These organisations are:

CreditSafe, Customer Help Desk, Bryn House, Caerphilly Business Park, Van Road, Caerphilly. CF83 3GR. or call 02920886500

Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000 Nottingham NG80 7WF or call 0844 4818000 or log on to www.experian.co.uk

QUERIES

If you have any queries about the way we handle personal information please contact Group Secretary, Norflex House, 20 Allington Way, Darlington, DL1 4DY or by telephone to 01325 467 558.